When is the next Express Entry draw?

As of October 27, 2026, the most recent Express Entry draw was #452 on October 27, 2026, 0 days earlier.

IRCC does not publish draw dates in advance. This page reports how far apart past rounds were; it does not forecast future rounds. Intervals are calendar days between round dates, and rounds held on the same day count once.

Source: IRCC, data as of .

All round types, past 12 months

Window: October 27, 2025 to October 27, 2026.

Rounds held
79 on 79 days
Median time between round dates
1 day
Mean time between round dates
4.7 days
Longest gap
25 days

Since January 31, 2015: median 12 days, mean 9.6 days between round dates (449 round dates).

By round type

Gaps between rounds of the same type over the past 12 months, with the all-time median for reference. Days since the last round are counted to October 27, 2026.

Time between Express Entry rounds by round type
Round typeLast roundDays sinceRounds (12 mo)Median gap (12 mo)Mean gap (12 mo)Median gap (all time)
French-language proficiencyOct 27, 202601522.5 days25.9 days28 days
Provincial Nominee ProgramOct 26, 202612614 days14.6 days14 days
Canadian Experience ClassOct 15, 2026122314 days16 days14 days
Trade occupationsOct 1, 2026262182 days182 days189 days
Senior managers with Canadian work experienceSep 16, 202641397.5 days97.5 days97.5 days
Healthcare and social servicesSep 4, 202653571 days73.5 days71 days
Physicians with Canadian work experienceSep 3, 202654398 days98 days98 days
Transport occupationsAug 7, 2026811––91 days
Skilled military recruitsJul 23, 2026961–––

No rounds in the past 12 months: Education occupations (last Sep 17, 2025); General (all programs) (last Apr 23, 2024); STEM occupations (last Apr 11, 2024); Agriculture and agri-food (last Feb 16, 2024); Federal Skilled Worker (last Feb 2, 2023); Federal Skilled Trades (last Aug 6, 2020).

Rounds per month, November 2025 to October 2026

Express Entry rounds per month
MonthRoundsInvitations
October 2026617,544
September 2026811,288
August 2026815,811
July 2026815,549
June 202649,226
May 202648,214
April 2026715,797
March 2026920,982
February 2026619,593
January 2026415,255
December 2025619,522
November 2025612,991

October 2026 counts rounds up to October 27, 2026. Months with no rounds are not listed.

Most recent round dates

  1. : #452 French-language proficiency (1 day after the previous round date)
  2. : #451 Provincial Nominee Program (10 days after the previous round date)
  3. : #450 French-language proficiency (1 day after the previous round date)
  4. : #449 Canadian Experience Class (2 days after the previous round date)
  5. : #448 Provincial Nominee Program (12 days after the previous round date)
  6. : #447 Trade occupations (2 days after the previous round date)
  7. : #446 Canadian Experience Class (1 day after the previous round date)
  8. : #445 Provincial Nominee Program (12 days after the previous round date)
  9. : #444 Senior managers with Canadian work experience (1 day after the previous round date)
  10. : #443 Canadian Experience Class (1 day after the previous round date)
  11. : #442 Provincial Nominee Program (10 days after the previous round date)
  12. : #441 Healthcare and social services

Compare a score with these cutoffs

The CRS calculator estimates a Comprehensive Ranking System score under the current grid and under the rules that take effect on November 3, 2026, and compares the result with the latest cutoffs.

Open the CRS calculator